Young people celebrated at Chiltern Youth Awards

Athletes, entrepreneurs, carers and volunteers were honoured at the Chiltern Youth Awards in Amersham last night (Thursday 14 March).

The awards, organised by Chiltern District Council, celebrated the achievements of local young people.

The ceremony took place at King's Church in Raans Road and local dignitaries presented awards in categories including the arts, the environment, volunteering and sports.

Among the winners were Chesham Youth Councillor Leila Langdon who is fighting against climate change, Mark Hobbs, who volunteers for a community radio station and the Chiltern and South Bucks Police Cadets.

Champion fencer, 17-year-old Rafael Rhys Pollitt from Prestwood, presented the sports and healthy lifestyle award to Ilse Owen, a para dressage athlete who competes internationally for Great Britain.

The final award of the night, the Chairman's Award, was presented by Chairman Cllr Nigel Shepherd to Olivia Schurer.

The judges were impressed by Olivia's outstanding contribution to Liberty's Legacy, a charity Olivia helps to run in memory of her younger sister, who lost her life to bone cancer in October 2017.

Olivia has helped her family raise £200,000 to date including more than £10,000 that she has raised herself through sponsored 10k runs and events.

Cllr Liz Walsh, who hosted the event and is the CDC Cabinet Member for Healthy Communities, said: "The Chiltern Youth Awards is a very special event. It's about giving the youngest members of our community the recognition they deserve, whether that's for the hours they give to volunteering, the responsibilities they shoulder as young carers, or the action they're taking to make the world a better place.

"It was truly inspiring to hear about what these young people are achieving, particularly at such a young age, and to celebrate with them. Congratulations to all our winners and nominees."

Chesham Grammar School Acapella Group opened the show with a moving rendition of John Lennon's Imagine and Pentatonix's Take Me Home and after the ceremony the nominees and their guests enjoyed a buffet and having fun taking pictures in the photo booth.

Prizes were sponsored by GLL Better, the leisure operator for Chiltern District Council.

Follow us on social to see more photos and videos from the event.

@ChilternCouncil 

www.facebook.com/chilterndistrictcouncil


Full list of winners and runners up:

Environmental Award

  • Winner:Leila Langdon
  • Runner up:Jake and Toby Walder-Davis


Arts Award

  • Winner: Mark Hobbs
  • Runner up: Di Burnett Theatre Group
    Nia Johal, Emily Came, Emily Painter Luke Haworth, Oliver Russell, Scarlett Raffellini, Oliver Preston and Emily Rann


Young Entrepreneur Award

  • Winner: Candela - Freddie Prescott, Saboor Sajjad, Drew Skilling and Trinity Stevens
  • Runner up: Harry Dearn
     

Young Carers Award

  • Winner: Shannon Twohigg
  • Runner up: Joshua Wilcock
  • Runner up: Thomas Rourke
  • Runner up: Jack Winkworth
  • Runner up: Marina Lawrance


Sports and Healthy Living

  • Winner: Ilse Owen
  • Runner up: Louis Jackson


Group Award

  • Winner: Chiltern and South Bucks Police Cadets
  • Runner up: Eddie Barker and the Chesham Youth Centre Junior Pool Club
  • Runner up: Holmer Green Youth Club young leaders
     

Volunteer Award

  • Winner: Eliz Mehmed
  • Runner up: Bridie Essex-Dobson
     

Chairman's Award

  • Winner: Olivia Schurer